Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of foreign currency per A$
15 Nov 2017 16 Nov 2017 17 Nov 2017
United States dollar0.75830.75940.7574
Chinese renminbi5.02875.04035.0201
Japanese yen85.8485.8785.28
European euro0.64310.64480.6416
South Korean won844.46839.55831.32
Singapore dollar1.03051.03061.0267
New Zealand dollar1.10361.10761.1067
UK pound sterling0.57700.57660.5725
Malaysian ringgit3.17233.17283.1527
Thai baht25.0525.0724.89
Indonesian rupiah102701028610240
Indian rupee49.5649.6449.08
New Taiwan dollar22.8622.8722.77
Vietnamese dong172231724617203
Hong Kong dollar5.91755.92955.9146
Papua New Guinea kina2.43432.43792.4315
Swiss franc0.74990.75140.7516
United Arab Emirates dirham2.78492.78892.7816
Canadian dollar0.96620.96980.9643
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)64.064.163.8
Special Drawing Right0.53920.53740.5375

Graphs