Exchange Rates

Exchange rates are published daily except on public and bank holidays observed in New South Wales.

Latest Exchange Rates

Units of foreign currency per A$
12 Jan 2018 15 Jan 2018 16 Jan 2018
United States dollar0.78850.79460.7968
Chinese renminbi5.11205.10365.1227
Japanese yen87.7187.9588.35
European euro0.65410.65080.6495
South Korean won838.77843.63846.88
Singapore dollar1.04741.05011.0532
New Zealand dollar1.08681.09281.0926
UK pound sterling0.58190.57820.5778
Malaysian ringgit3.13193.14423.1521
Thai baht25.1625.3625.43
Indonesian rupiah105381059010625
Indian rupee50.0850.3750.72
New Taiwan dollar23.3523.4523.53
Vietnamese dong179071804518096
Hong Kong dollar6.16896.21666.2347
Papua New Guinea kina2.54772.56742.5745
Swiss franc0.76950.76820.7678
United Arab Emirates dirham2.89582.91822.9262
Canadian dollar0.98780.98910.9899
Trade-weighted Index (4pm)65.165.365.4
Special Drawing Right0.55420.55460.5561

Graphs